- 1 win & 1 nomination.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Miles Heizer | ... |
Josh
|
|
Aly Lovelace | ... |
Mary Beth
(as Alexandra Lovelace)
|
|
Billy Crudup | ... |
Sam
|
|
Casey Twenter | ... |
Casey
|
|
David Flannery | ... |
Jacob Taylor (aka Dorm Dude)
(as David Adam Flannery)
|
|
Eric Starkey | ... |
Brent
|
|
Kenneisha Thompson | ... |
Keri
|
|
Ali Meyer | ... |
Female Newscaster #2
|
|
Lance West | ... |
Male Newscaster #2
|
|
Kevin Ogle | ... |
Male Newscaster
|
|
Linda Cavanaugh | ... |
Female Newscaster
|
|
Jennifer Savidge | ... |
Brent's Wife
|
|
Jamie Chung | ... |
Lisa Martin
|
|
Felicity Huffman | ... |
Emily
|
|
Phil Deberry | ... |
Favorite Uncle
|
|
Selena Gomez | ... |
Kate
|
|
Alex Wehrley | ... |
Reporter
|
|
Tony Payne | ... |
Cameraman
|
|
Peter Spruyt | ... |
Alaird
|
|
Drew Pollock | ... |
Foreman
|
|
Joey Bicicchi | ... |
Quick
|
|
Marcus Anthony Guinn | ... |
Carlos
(as Marcus Guinn)
|
|
Bob King | ... |
YMCA Employee
|
|
Kate Micucci | ... |
Peaches
|
|
William H. Macy | ... |
Trill (Proprietor)
|
|
Travis Linville | ... |
Nic Harvard
|
|
Matthew Stratton | ... |
Business Man
|
|
Chelsey Cope | ... |
Tolly
|
|
Tara Dillard | ... |
Tina B.
|
|
Anton Yelchin | ... |
Quentin
|
|
Brad Greiner | ... |
Turk
|
|
Minna Biggs | ... |
Violinist
|
|
Casey Friedman | ... |
Bass Player
|
|
Ryan Dean | ... |
Aiken
|
|
Laurence Fishburne | ... |
Del
|
|
Ben Kweller | ... |
Willie
|
|
Suzanne Krull | ... |
Bertie Dupree
|
|
Stacy Cunningham | ... |
Joyce
|
|
Zoe Graham | ... |
Lizzie
|
|
Chandler Ryan | ... |
April
|
|
Michele Rene | ... |
Tina
|
|
Mollie Milligan | ... |
Debbie D
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Lauren Analla | ... |
Young Mom (uncredited)
|
|
Jeff S. Anderson | ... |
Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Joel Patrick Anderson | ... |
Hipster Store Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Michael D. Arite | ... |
Ad Agency Executive (uncredited)
|
|
Parke Arnold | ... |
Interviewed College Student (uncredited)
|
|
Max Atchley | ... |
Picard Dupree (uncredited)
|
|
Jessica Basile | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Will Benzel | ... |
Trill Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
David Boles II | ... |
Park Goer (uncredited)
|
|
Josh Bonzie | ... |
Waiter (uncredited)
|
|
Heide Brandes | ... |
Girl at Concert (uncredited)
|
|
Chris Bruza | ... |
Trill Busboy (uncredited)
|
|
Paul Carroll | ... |
News Cameraman (uncredited)
|
|
Lori Chahal | ... |
Trill Patron / Funeral Mourner (uncredited)
|
|
Dylan Cox | ... |
Guy (uncredited)
|
|
Jay Dee | ... |
Partier (uncredited)
|
|
M. Elizabeth Dickerson | ... |
Birthday Party Mother (uncredited)
|
|
Ronnie Felts | ... |
Trill Bar Patron and YMCA father (uncredited)
|
|
Tina Fortune | ... |
Trill Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Laurie Frost | ... |
Bar Patron / Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Andrew Gallop | ... |
New Guy (uncredited)
|
|
Skylar Gardner | ... |
Mall Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Crystal Goss | ... |
Featured Photographer (uncredited)
|
|
Shelia Hamilton | ... |
College Professor (uncredited)
|
|
Justin Hanshaw | ... |
Bar Patron / Mall Shopper (uncredited)
|
|
Kenny Harragarra | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Ki Harrell | ... |
Park-goer / College Student (uncredited)
|
|
Brenda Hass | ... |
Art Fair Patron / Boater / Pedestrian (uncredited)
|
|
JR Hatchett | ... |
Pedestrian (uncredited)
|
|
Darrell Ray Herman | ... |
Police Station Witness (uncredited)
|
|
Marlo Holly | ... |
Pedestrian (uncredited)
|
|
Chris Hoyt | ... |
Board Member (uncredited)
|
|
Brandon E. Jackson | ... |
News Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Ken Janz | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Rob Johnson | ... |
Agency Employee (uncredited)
|
|
Nicholas Kovash | ... |
College Student (uncredited)
|
|
Nathan J Kress | ... |
Trill Bar Patron / Roadie (uncredited)
|
|
Allan Lay | ... |
Taco Mayo Executive (uncredited)
|
|
Chad Linville | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Jamie Loy | ... |
Trill Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Matthew H. Macha | ... |
Trill Bar Patron / College Student (uncredited)
|
|
Bryce Maddox | ... |
House party drug dealer (uncredited)
|
|
Brett Marley | ... |
Tech Guy (uncredited)
|
|
Jarod Martin | ... |
Trill Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Burke McCrory | ... |
Street Vendor (uncredited)
|
|
Sky McCullough Sr. | ... |
College Professor (uncredited)
|
|
Devin Montgomery | ... |
College Student (uncredited)
|
|
Landon Morgan | ... |
Trill customer / Party (uncredited)
|
|
Christophe Murdock | ... |
Self - Guy in Music Store (uncredited)
|
|
Jay North | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Katie O'Dell | ... |
Funeral Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Jonnie Parnell | ... |
College Professor (uncredited)
|
|
Albert Pham | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Cacky Poarch | ... |
Trill Waitress (uncredited)
|
|
Leland Prater | ... |
Photographer (uncredited)
|
|
Tiffany Presley | ... |
Trill Bar Patron / Party Goer (uncredited)
|
|
Trey Presley | ... |
News Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Nathan Reynolds | ... |
Funeral atendee (uncredited)
|
|
Thatcher Ridings | ... |
Guitar Student (uncredited)
|
|
Lucas Ross | ... |
Accordionist (uncredited)
|
|
Lindsay Sawyer | ... |
Donut Girl (uncredited)
|
|
Nellie Sciutto | ... |
Waitress (uncredited)
|
|
Stefanie Smith | ... |
Bar patron (uncredited)
|
|
Angela Soldier | ... |
Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Karen Squirrel | ... |
Pedestrian (uncredited)
|
|
William Sturgeon | ... |
Trill Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
David Tam | ... |
Trill Tavern Bar Patron and Pedestrian (uncredited)
|
|
David C Tam | ... |
Trill Tavern Bar Patron and Pedestrian (uncredited)
|
|
Kyle Terry | ... |
Photographer (uncredited)
|
|
Zachary Turner | ... |
Music Store Feature (uncredited)
|
|
Rick Vyper | ... |
(uncredited)
|
|
Matt Westphalen | ... |
Trill Bar Patron / Roadie / Pedestrian (uncredited)
|
|
Cody Wilson | ... |
Towel Guy (uncredited)
|
|
Troy Wilson | ... |
Barfly (uncredited)
|
Directed by
William H. Macy | ... | (directed by) |
Written by
Casey Twenter | ... | (written by) & |
Jeff Robison | ... | (written by) & |
William H. Macy | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Joey Bicicchi | ... | associate producer |
Aaron L. Gilbert | ... | executive producer |
Brad Greiner | ... | producer |
Margot Hand | ... | co-executive producer |
Tyler Jackson | ... | co-producer |
Ali Jazayeri | ... | executive producer |
Jeff Johnson | ... | executive producer |
Nathan Kelly | ... | executive producer |
Keith Kjarval | ... | producer |
William H. Macy | ... | executive producer |
John Raymonds | ... | executive producer |
Jeff Rice | ... | producer |
Jeff Robison | ... | executive producer |
Paul Ruffman | ... | production executive |
Gary Michael Schultz | ... | co-producer |
Birgit Stein | ... | co-executive producer |
Steven Thibault | ... | associate producer |
Casey Twenter | ... | executive producer |
Randy Wayne | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Eef Barzelay |
Cinematography by
Eric Lin |
Editing by
John Axelrad |
Editorial Department
Oona Flaherty | ... | assistant editor |
Paul Lavoie | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Vincent Manierre | ... | post tech consultant |
Dan Muscarella | ... | color timer |
Kostas Theodosiou | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Casting By
Mary Vernieu | ||
Michelle Wade Byrd |
Production Design by
Christopher Stull |
Art Direction by
Rebekah Bell |
Set Decoration by
Brent David Mannon |
Costume Design by
Jillian Bundrick | ... | (as Jillian Donaldson) |
Makeup Department
Shelly D'Apolito | ... | hair stylist (as Shelly Price) / hair/makeup: swing (as Shelly Price) |
James Dunham | ... | key hair stylist |
Sharon Tabb | ... | key makeup artist |
Madelyn Lee Taylor | ... | hair intern / makeup intern |
Production Management
Johanna Factor | ... | production supervisor (as Johanna A. Factor) |
Nathan Gardocki | ... | unit production manager |
C. Steve Goldstein | ... | executive in charge of development |
Ben Ruffman | ... | president of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jonathan Gardocki | ... | second second assistant director |
Nicolas Harvard | ... | first assistant director / second unit director |
Rachel Jensen | ... | first assistant director |
Chad Witt | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Melanie Barfield | ... | graphic designer |
Jazz Bishop | ... | on-set dresser |
Alexander Brou | ... | additional art support |
Lance Gill | ... | set dresser |
Jennifer Herbel | ... | leadman/buyer |
Chris Holik | ... | assistant property master |
James Knowlton | ... | set dresser |
Diane LeCrone | ... | set dresser |
Bezhan Nazari | ... | art department coordinator |
Colin Warde | ... | property master |
J.D. Woods | ... | set dresser |
Jai Field | ... | graphic designer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Marco Alicea | ... | digital transfer |
James Austin | ... | engineering services |
Christopher Barnett | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Kevin Bolen | ... | adr recordist: Skywalker |
Ronni Brown | ... | foley artist |
Danny Caccavo | ... | digital editorial services |
John Countryman | ... | digital transfer |
Luke Dunn Gielmuda | ... | foley editor |
Erik Foreman | ... | sound effects editor |
Jonathan Greber | ... | assistant sound editor |
Pete Horner | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Moore Huffman | ... | utility sound technician |
David Kirschner | ... | sound mixer |
Mike Lane | ... | client services |
Michael Levine | ... | digital transfer |
Steve Morris | ... | engineering services |
Giancarlo Petroni | ... | re-recording mixer |
Grant Provence | ... | boom operator |
Frank Rinella | ... | foley supervisor |
Ronald G. Roumas | ... | recordist (as Ron Roumas) |
Tony Sereno | ... | adr recordist: Skywalker |
Cathy Shirk | ... | post production sound accountant |
James Spencer | ... | assistant re-recording mixer |
Gordon Sproule | ... | adr engineer |
Corey Tyler | ... | adr recordist: Skywalker |
Marshall Winn | ... | additional dialogue editor |
Chris Erlon | ... | a.d.r. recordist (uncredited) |
Ryan J. Frias | ... | digital editorial services (uncredited) |
Scott Levine | ... | digital editorial services (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Elizabeth Jie | ... | visual effects artist |
Tim Montijo | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Stunts
Ray Forrest Barrow | ... | stunt safety: marine unit |
Chance Hartman | ... | stunt player |
Dusta Kimzey | ... | stunts |
Nathan Legacy | ... | stunt player |
Jody Stelzig | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Matt Bauske | ... | grip |
Keith Brown | ... | best boy grip |
Phil Byrd | ... | second assistant camera |
Joseph A. Cook | ... | electrician |
J.R. Cooke | ... | still photographer |
Dave Isern | ... | camera operator (as David Isern) / steadicam operator (as David Isern) |
Brandon Jones | ... | grip |
Matt Kirschner | ... | digital imaging technician |
Jeff Marks | ... | second assistant camera |
Stacy Mize | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Jon Roman | ... | first assistant camera |
Jon Shryock | ... | key grip |
Jeremy Smart | ... | electrician |
Sunrise Tippeconnie | ... | gaffer |
Matt Trub | ... | aerial cinematographer |
Casting Department
Sarah Cayce | ... | local casting associate (as Sarah Clark) |
Holly Dorff | ... | adr voice casting |
Tiffany Feese | ... | casting intern |
Chris Freihofer | ... | local casting director |
Marisol Roncali | ... | casting assistant |
Cody Wilson | ... | casting intern |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Meredith Elaine Donaldson | ... | costumer |
Caroline Horton | ... | costume assistant |
Raven Zimmer | ... | key costumer |
Location Management
Lorraine K. Comfort | ... | location assistant (as Lorraine Comfort) |
Ty Dickson | ... | location manager |
Sean Patrick Eaton | ... | location manager |
Stefanie Leland | ... | location coordinator |
Music Department
Liz Gallacher | ... | music supervisor |
Kathleen Hasay | ... | assistant music supervisor |
David Kirschner | ... | live music consultant |
Charlton Pettus | ... | songwriter/producer |
Simon Steadman | ... | songwriter/producer |
Andre Zweers | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Liz Trainor | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Justin Clenard | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Chrissie S. Vides Alvarado | ... | executive assistant: Aaron L. Gilbert (as Chrissie Vides Alvarado) |
Tory Ayers | ... | production accountant |
Jon Bielich | ... | marine coordinator |
Chris Bruza | ... | production assistant |
Chris Butcher | ... | set production assistant |
Torey Byrne | ... | assitant to producers |
Megan Carter | ... | craft service |
Laron M. Chapman | ... | production assistant |
Kenzie Clark | ... | production assistant |
Grace Clements | ... | vice president of business and legal affairs |
Tony Dillard | ... | first team transpo |
Moosie Drier | ... | adr loop group |
Jeff Dubray | ... | set production assistant |
Nick DuVarney | ... | production assistant |
Julie Easton | ... | production assistant |
Stratton Farrar | ... | production assistant |
Miki Galloway | ... | production assistant |
Alexander Glua | ... | business affairs coordinator |
Lea Gulino | ... | adr loop group |
Darrell Ray Herman | ... | stand-in |
Sarah Hoch | ... | production assistant |
Emily Long | ... | office production assistant |
Billy McCartney | ... | production assistant |
Jacob Pechenik | ... | executive producer |
Amanda Rainey | ... | production assistant |
Elsa Ramo | ... | production attorney |
Tara Sattler | ... | production attorney |
Tom Schanley | ... | adr loop group |
Anne Stimac | ... | product placement and production resources |
John Storey | ... | adr loop group |
Kylie Swanson | ... | production assistant |
Temple Tucker | ... | assistant production office coordinator |
Madeleine Whittle | ... | adr loop group |
Thanks
Brent Ryan Green | ... | special thanks |
David Hanon | ... | special thanks |
Josh Lowden | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- Unified Pictures
- Tee Rob Pictures
- Amberdale Productions
- BRON Studios
- Dog Pond Productions
- Grey Hour Production Services (Production Service)
- Toy Gun Films (Production Services)
Distributors
- Phantom Film (2015) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Samuel Goldwyn Films (2014) (United States) (theatrical)
- NOS Audiovisuais (2015) (Portugal)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2014) (United States)
- Paramount Pictures (2014) (United States)
- Yleisradio (YLE) (2019) (Finland) (tv)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Ernst Leitz Wetzlar (manufacturer: Leitz SUMMILUX-C lenses)
- Lakeshore Records (soundtrack)
- Oklahoma Film Commission (acknowledgement)
- Ramo Law (production and finance legal services)
- Skywalker Sound (Post Production Sound Services By)
- Smooth Moving Productions (steadicam equipment)
- Technological Cinevideo Services (TCS) (camera equipment provided by)
- Three Point Capital (TPC) (funding)
- Visual Data Media Services (world-wide servicing)
- Wildfire Studios (ADR Recording Facility)
- Wildfire Studios (adr recording facility)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Sam, a divorced ad exec, loses his son in a university shooting. At the wake at his ex wife's house, he meets his son's SO, Kate. Two years later, after many bottles of booze, he lives on his yacht and works as a house painter. He meets up with his two workmates after work at a bar. He keeps his past a secret. When his ex finally tracks him down to get his signature to sell their house, she leaves him their son's music things including recordings of his own songs. Sam brings his guitar to the open mic night at the bar and sings his son's song. He gets his first fan, Quentin, who sees potential. Quentin manages to convince Sam to start a band/quartet (Rudderless) playing "Sam's" songs. Written by Scott Filtenborg |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | The way back begins with a single chord. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $5,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $37,440, 17 Oct 2014 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Billy Crudup sings the songs in the movie, and he plays his own guitar. During the filming of Almost Famous (2000), he really took to playing guitar and has played ever since. See more » |
Goofs | In the beginning, there are many banners for the university as well as a gate clearly showing the university is UCO, the University of Central Oklahoma. Moments later during the news scenes, the university is called Central Plains State University. See more » |
Movie Connections | Referenced in William H. Macy/Kenny Smith/The Districts (2015). See more » |
Soundtracks | Hold On See more » |
Quotes |
Quentin:
I've heard the donuts in here are better than sex. Sam: You're doing it wrong, then. See more » |